Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Practical Australian Motorist Illustrated
Melbourne Colorgravure Hard Cover Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good/very good, n.d. General Editor D. K. Thomson. 'More than 220 Photographs, diagrams, explanatory drawings'. Brown boards rubbed on edges, discolouration to to page edges. Very good dust jacket yellowed on top inside edge. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Comedy Collection
London Michael O'Mara 1989 1854790153 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine/Very good. Introduction by Peter Ustinov. Short stories, anecdotes, cartoons, limericks.....featuring Tom Sharpe, Spike Milligan, James Herriot, Clive James, Charles Dickens, Groucho Marx and many others. Book has small indentation on front board. Dust jacket has small circular stain and scratch on top front, slightly worn on top edge. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Australian War Memorial Guide Book
Canberra 1953 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1955 Reprint, good condition. Pictorial boards worn on edges, pages a little yellowed. Signature on front free endpaper with date. Map folded into back of book. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Pieces II; A Special Bicentenary Edition Featuring a Selection of Humorous Stories and Anecodotes from Well-Known Australian Personalities
Association for Autistic Children 1988 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good/very good. Small mark on fore pages. Dust jacket worn a little on top edge and creased on front. Contributors include Frank Thring, Rod Marsh, Slim Dusty, John Singleton. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sir Brian and the Dragon
Bristol Purnell 1984 036105324 X Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reprint, fine condition. Pictorial boards. Winnie-the-Pooh, Piglet, Owl and the rest of the gang have an adventure with dragons and knights. 
Price: 10.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 DVD: Postcard DVD; The Mornington Peninsula
Mornington Peninsula As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
New. A DVD postcard of The Mornington Peninsula, Victoria, Australia. Presented in moving images and accompanied by the evocative solo piano of Erik Satie. More than 20 minutes of video footage and digital soundtrack, interactive menu with chapter and track selection. A unique gift or momento from Australia. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Subject Index of Legislation Victoria
Melbourne Victoria Government, Australia 1995 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Second edition. Very good condition. Bump to bottom corner at back and cover worn a little on edges. "This edition of the subject index is updated to cover principal legislation in force as at 1 january 1995. It also includes a list of Acts passed in the autumn session of 1995 and a brief summary of the effect of those Acts." 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Service of the Synagogue; Tabernacles; Festival Prayers with an English Translation in Prose and Verse
New York Hebrew Publishing Company 1936 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Third edition, reprinted from the latest London Edition revised and enlarged. Ex Libris stamp and book seller stamp on front pasted endpaper and catalogue no. in ink at back. Front free endpaper has crease. Endpapers have yellowed, lettering on spine has faded. Otherwise black boards are in good condition, red gilt to page edges a little faded at top. Page contents are not blemished. 
Price: 33.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Southerly; Volume Fifty Six Number 4: Summer 1996-97
Sydney The English Association 00383732 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good condition. Contributions from Noel Rowe, Debra Adelaide, Rosie Scott and many others. Worn a little on edges and crease down spine. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Michelangelo: the Sistine Chapel
London Leopard 1995 0752900188 Hard Cover Fine Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Lovely small book depicting the paintings of the Sistine Chapel. Please email for any further information. 
Price: 10.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Way of Hermes
London Duckworth 1999 0715629395 First Thus Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
'The Corpus of Hermeticum', translated by Clement Salaman, Dorine van Oyen & William D. Wharton. 'The Definitions of Hermes Trismegistus to Asclepius' translated by Jean-Pierre Mahe. New Translations. Please email for any further information. 
Price: 13.90 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Orange Book; a Method of Self Realisation
Wellington; New Zealand The Society for the Study of Normal Psychology 1981 First Edition Paperback Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"This volume is a kind of textbook of how to put into practice the realisation of Unity (Self Realisation)." Please email for any further information. 
Price: 13.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kama Sutra; the Perfect Bedside Companion
New York Black Dog 2003 1579122809 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
288pp. Beautiful book. Two light blemishes to back cover, one where sticker has been removed. 
Price: 11.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Instructor's Handbook
London The British Horse Society and the Pony Club 1985 0901366919 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
140pp. 5th edition. Numerous illustrations. Small bookseller's label and previous owner's name on front pasted endpaper. Previous owner has also put their name on back free endpaper in small neat writing. Faint marks on top and fore page edges. Book in very good condition. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Our Australians
Melbourne The Paper House 1993 0959075828 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
224pp. Australian short stories and poetry. Limited Edition of 1500 copies of which this is no. 1197. Near fine with slipcase in fine condition. A very handsome book with gilt page edges. Classed as near fine as previous owner's name on front free endpaper and black ribbon marker has frayed at end. 
Price: 22.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Glorious Daughters of Viet Nam
Viet Nam Women's Union Paperback Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
149pp. Illustrations. No date "In the course of the centuries-old history of Viet nam, the Vietnamese women have many a time risen up side by side with their entire people to struggle against foreignaggression and domination, for national salvation. Thus they brilliantly contributed to the triumph of the August 1945 Revolution and to the victory of the war of the resistance against French Colonialists. Soon afterwards they had to face another enemy: Anmerican Imperialism". Varied stories of Vietnamese women during the Viet Nam war. Page edges have yellowed, cover a little scruffy, biro scribbles on back cover. pages 77-80 torn at edges. 
Price: 29.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dictionary of Biography; a Compact Guide to the Worthy and Infamous Throughout the Ages
Hertfordshire Wordsworth Editions 1994 1853263311 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
458pp. Wordsworth Reference. Page edges yellowed with light wear to cover. Book in very good condition. 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Meanjin; Bread and Circuses: Vol. 57, No.4 1998
Melbourne Meanjin 1998 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pages a little yellowed at edges. Otherwsie in very good condition. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Chapter One; A Taste of Things to Come
Sydney Flamingo 1998 0999103571 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
251pp. Uncorrected Proof. "Featured in this selection of Flamingo titles are the first chapters of new works by the following Australian and international authors", including Doris Lessing, Larry Buttrose, Marsha Hunt, Mira Stout, Tim O'Brian. Light wear to edges, pages clean and binding good. Book in very good condition. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Familia; Ulster Genealogical Review
Belfast The Membership Association of Ulster Historical Foundation 2005 1903688582 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
158pp. Twenty first edition. Articles and Reviews discussing the history of migration from Ulster. Cover worn a little on edges and spine head and foot. Pages clean with no inscriptions or marks. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Rubber Stamp Craft Project Guide
Santa Rosa. CA Personal Stamp Exchange 1997 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
64pp. "Collection of rubber stamping projects. This booklet is intended to be used as a guide to re-create cards and gifts." Book in very good condition, small blemish at back base otherwise book clean and in very good condition. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Brochure on the Subject, Philosophy and Ethics; One of the 15 Subjects Comprising the International Society's Course, Which are Enumerated in the Certificate Furnished to Each Member
London International University Society Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
55pp. n.d. (1920's?)Tan brown stapled brochure. Cover has worn on edges and has two small blemishes, strong spotting on page edges. Book in good codnition. 
Price: 9.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Brochure on the Subject Mind: Memory; One of the 15 Subjects Comprising the International University's Course Which are Enumerated in the Certificate Furnished to Each Member
London International University Society Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
32pp. n.d. Tan brown cover worn on edges and two samll blemishes back cover, strong spotting of page edges. Otherwise book in good condition. 
Price: 9.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The National Trust; a Record of Fifty Years Achievement
London B. T. Batsford 1946 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
132pp. Black and white photographs. Green boards looking tired, light spotting to endpapers and page edges but internally clean. Boards are a little warped and spine has a lean. Bookseller's label at base at front pasted endpaper. Book is in fair condition. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Meanjin; On Food and Drink; Volume 61 Number 4, 2002
Melbourne University of Melbourne 2002 Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
234pp. Literary Magazine in fine condition. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Meanjin; Reads Their Lips; Volume 62 Number 1, 2003
Melbourne University of Melbourne 2003 Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
234pp. Literary Magazine in fine condition. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Simon and Schuster Guide to Painting in Oils
New York Simon & Schuster 1982 0671424734 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
144pp. "A step-by-step guide to materials, methods and techniques for the practicing amateur artist." Front free endpaper has been cut across top corner, dust jacket has worn a little on edges and has sunned at spine. Book and jacket are in very good condition. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Paul Gauguin
Kent Grange Books 2003 1840135603 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
80pp. 64 Colour illustrations and text detailing the life and art of Paul Gaugin. light crease at back cover of dust jacket otherwise book and jacket in fine condition. 
Price: 13.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Festive and Novelty Cakes
London Merehurst Press 1987 0948075589 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
80pp. Pictorial boards. Everything you need to know about making cakes for special occaisons. Page 8 has some notes in pen, previous owner's name and three lines of notes (neatly) on front free endpaper. This book is in very good condition. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 CATastrophes
Chester Marks and Spencer 2006 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
64pp. "To celebrate all that has made cats such appealing companions since ancient times, this book presents a selection of ancedotes and accounts of mishaps and misdemeanours experienced by cats past and present." This small (great gift for cat lovers) is in fine condition. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 War 1939: Dealing With Adolf Hitler
London The Stationery Office/Tso 1999 0117024112 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
269pp. Uncovered Editions. Abridged edition. "Sir Arthur Henderson the British ambassador in Berlin in 1939 describes here in his report to Parliament, the failure of his mission and the outbreak of war. He tells of his attempts to deal with both Hitler and von Ribbentrop to maintain peace and gives an account of the changes in German foreign policy regarding Poland." Minor wear to edges, this book is in near fine condition. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 The Judgement of Nuremburg, 1946
London The Stationery Office/Tso 1999 0117024066 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
322pp. Uncovered Editions. Abridged edition. "The judges at the Nuremberg trial take it in turn to describe the indictments handed down to the defendants and their crimes. The entire history, purpose and method of the Nazi party since it's foundationin 1918 is revealed and described in chilling detail." Light wear to corners, page 100 dogeared. This book is in very good condition. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 The Loss of the Titanic, 1912
London The Stationery Office/Tso 1999 0117024031 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
198pp. Uncovered Editions. Abridged edition. Discusses the details of the sinking of the Titanic. Light wear to edges, this book is in very good condition. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Protocols Additional to the Geneva Conventions of 12 August 1949: Resolutions of the 1974-77 Diplomatic Conference: Extracts from the Final Act of the 1974-77 Diplomatic Conference
Geneva International Committee of the Red Cross 1977 28811450288 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
134pp. Revised 1996 Edition. "This volume contains the official texts of the two Protocols additional to the Geneva Conventions of 12 August 1849, as adopted on 8 June 1977 by the Diplomatic Conference on the Reaffirmation and Development of International Humanitarian Law applicable in Armed Conflicts (Geneva,1974-77)." Cover has worn on corners at front with a little rubbing to surface otherwsie this book is in very good condition. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Melbourne on My Mind
Sydney The Australian Broadcasting Commission 1976 0642975450 Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
87pp. A Series of Radio Talks from the Melbourne Studios of the ABC, produced by Ken Taylor. Cover rubbed on edges, page edges a tad off-colour, binding good free from marks or inscriptions. This book is in good condition. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Meanjin on Cities: Volume 65 Number 2, 2006
Carlton, VIC, Australia Melbourne University Publishing 2006 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
250pp. Some wear to edges otherwise in very good condition. 
Price: 10.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The World Book of Merediths
U.S.A Halbert's Family Heritage Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
582pp. "This book is written to help the individual identify and communicate with living members of his or her family. It is a general look at your name, the people who share it, and how you can go about expanding your knowledge of family history and individual lineage or family genealogy." Light wear to edges and some top page edges uneven. This book is in very good condition. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Letters to Mickey: By the Friends & Fans of Mickey Mantle
New York HarperCollins 1995 0060183624 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
138pp. Blue and silver striped boards with a small bump spine base otherwise in very good condition. Dust jacket worn a little on edges. Book and jacket in very good condition. 
Price: 10.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 The Scottish Annual and the Braemar Gathering Book 1955
Arbroath The Herald Press 1955 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Contents include Literary articles and Stories such as 'Balmoral Castle: Centenary of the Royal Scottish Home on Deeside', 'Foggo's Fence' an Old Braemar incident' and 'What is your tartan? A list of Scottish Clans, Septs and Dependents'. Many portraits of the Royal Family. Profuse colour advertisements depicting beautifully a time gone by. The paper cover is in poor condition bearing the brunt of the wear and tear, but it has served its purpose and protected the contents. Cover has chipped and worn heavily on edges and is spotted. Internally the book is clean and in good condition, included is a programme of the event held at The Princess Royal and Duke of Fife Memorial Park on Thursday, 8th September, 1955. 
Price: 65.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Literary Highlights 2007 - Fourth Estate, Harper Press Harper Perennial - Uncorrected Proofs
Sydney HarperCollins 2007 0999118501 Paperback Very Good Uncorrected Proofs 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
307pp. Light wear to edges, scratch and light mark to top page edges otherwise in very good condition. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 The Franz Josef Glacier: A Photographic Record
Westland Westland National Park, Department of Lands and Survey New Zealand 1983 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Landscape 
32pp. A black and white photographic historic record of the infamous Franz Josef Glacier in New Zealand. Cover has worn on edges and has yellowed with a few marks internally bright and clean and in good condition. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Emphatic Diaglott: Containing the Original Greek Text of What is Commonly Styled the New Testament
Brooklyn, New York International Bible Students Association Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1942 Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
923pp. With an Interlineary word for word english translation. A new Emphatic Version based on the interlineary translation, on the renderings of eminent critics, and on the various readings of The Vatican Manuscript No. 1029 in the Vatican Library. Minimal wear to back leather boards, very thin snow white pages crinkle when touched and are lightly creased near spine, are clean and bright with a smattering of light spots on edges. This book is in very good condition. 
Price: 39.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Australian Historical Studies: Volume 26 April 1994 Number 102
Parkville Melbourne University Press 1994 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
162pp. Minor wear to spine foot, library label inside back endpaper at base, otherwise clean, bright, tight and in very good condition. 
Price: 10.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Art Cards: Thirty-two Colour Postcards from the Australian War Memorial Art Collection
Canberra, Australia Australian War Memorial 1984 0642994552 First Edition Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Featuring work by Tom Roberts, Donald Friend, George Lambert among others. Post cards themselves in excelllent condition, cover has worn a little on edges but is bright and clean and is classed very good. 
Price: 17.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 A Century of Banking: The Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Limited 1834-1934
Sydney Art in Australia 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
89pp. 100 Year History of The Commercial Banking Company of Sydney, complete with facts and figures and black and white illustrations. Light wear to corners, spine a tad loose. Clean, neat and in very good condition. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Cambridge Guide to Theatre
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge University Press 1992 052142903x Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1104pp. Revised edition. Cover worn a little on edges else very good. Heavy book. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Places of Interest in the Environs of Leningrad: Historical and Architectural Monuments
Leningrad Aurora Art Publishers 1975 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Colour plates. Very good condition. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Goya: 1746 - 1828
Kent Grange Books 2004 1840137428 Paperback Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
255pp. Colour plates and text describing the life and art of Francisco Goya y Lucientes an indisputed master of 19th century Spanish painting. This book is in fine condition. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 A.L.O.E. The Stories of the Wars of the Jews: From the Babylonish Captivity, to the Destruction of Jerusalem By Titus
London T. Nelson and Sons 1890 Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
192pp. With forty-four illustrations. Attractive brown cloth boards decorated in gilt at front and spine, has rubbed on edges at spine head and foot, and corners. Page edges have darkened to a light brown, some spotting on page edges which has mostly remained on edges. Dedication dated 1896 on front free endpaper being 1st prize for New Testament History at Valley Road State School. Binding is good and apart from the edges the pages are clean. 
Price: 48.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Abbott, Jeff Panic
London Sphere Books 2006 0751538310 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
408pp. "Things are going well for young filmaker Evan Casher - until he receives an urgent phone call from his mother, summoning him home. He arrives to find her brutally murdered body on the kitchen floor and a hitman lying in wait for him." Minor wear to edges, faint creasing on spine. This book is in very good condition. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Abidi, Azhar Passarola Rising
Melbourne Viking 2005 067004296x First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
244pp. First edition. "A fabulous historical tale of two brothers and their love of flight." Page 235 tiny crease top corner otherwise book is clean, bright and in very good condition. Please use 'ask bookseller a question' link for further information. 
Price: 9.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Abse, Dannie White Coat, Purple Coat; Collected Poems 1948 - 1988
London Hutchinson 1989 0091726441 Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
274pp. Page edges blemished at bottom, wear to edges, previous owner's book-label inside front cover. Book in good condition. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Abuza, Zachary Militant Islam in Southeast Asia: Crucible of Terror
Boulder/London Lynne Reiner 2003 1588262375 Paperback Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
281pp. "Explores the cultural and religious traditions and conflicts that have spawned a growing acceptance of radical ideologies and terrorist tactics in Southeast Asia." This book is an ex-library book with labels or stamps on top page edges, bottom spine, half and full title page. It has been protected with clear contact and has a light water stain bottom page edges otherwise is in good condition. 
Price: 10.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adair, Gilbert The Key of the Tower
London, U.S.A. Secker & Warburg 1997 0436204290 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
176pp. First edition. "Two men, driving from opposite directions along a lonely road in France, find themselves forced to exchange cars when a tree, struck by lightening renders it impassable....." Small bump top spine, remainder dot bottom page edges, dust jacket has minor wear to top edge. Book and jacket in very good condition. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adam-smith, Patsy There Was a Ship; the Story of Her Years at Sea
Melbourne Penguin 1995 0140246568 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good condition. Front cover sits up. Black and white illustrations. Author describes her life on the small ketches which used to trade along the Australian coastline. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Adams, Douglas Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
London Pan 1988 0330301624 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very good condition. Faint indentation where previous price has been erased, pages have yellowed lighlty and edges rubbed on spine. Binding very good. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adams, Douglas The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
London Pan Books 0330258648 Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
178pp. Pages yellowed a little, cover worn slightly on edges, else bright, clean and in good condition. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Adams, Richard The Girl in a Swing
London Allen Lane 1980 0713913452 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
397pp. First edition. Inscribed 'To ........Yours Ever, Richard Adams'. Top page edges a tad off-colour, text block has disengaged from boards at top spine by a millimetre and dust jacket has light wear to top edge. A nice neat and clean SIGNEDcopy. 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Adcock, Fleur (ed.) The Faber Book of 20th Century Women's Poetry
London Faber and Faber 1987 0571136923 First Edition Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
330pp. Cover worn lightly on edges, yellow mark on back cover where sticker has been removed, page 235 and page 287 are dogeared top corner, some yellowing to page edges. Binding is very good and the pages are clean. This book is in good condition. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adelaide, Debra The Hotel Albatross
Sydney Vintage 1995 0091830931 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
230pp. First edition. "The story of two people who, by unhappy chance, become the managers of a massive country hotel." Light crease back top corner, page edges a little yellowed at top, light wear to front corners. This book is in very good condition. Please use 'ask bookseller a question' link for further information. 
Price: 3.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Adeney, Carol (ed.) This Morning with God; Vol. 1- a Daily Devotional Guide for Your Quiet Time
London Hodder & Stoughton 1972 0340159979 Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good condition. Worn a little on the edges. 
Price: 10.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Adrian, Frances Double Shadow
London Macdonald and Jane's 1977 0354040979 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
246pp. Light shelfwear to spine top and base. Dust jacket has worn a little on top edge. Book and jacket in very good condition. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Aiken, Joan The Cockatrice Boys
London Victor Gollancz 1996 0575062665 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good/very good. Pale blue boards with black texta mark on botton edges and two 'bumps' on spine. Dust jacket slightly worn, tiny texta mark on front flap. Good reading for young adults. Please email for further information. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Aiken, Joan Blackground
London Gollancz Crime 1990 0575048085 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very good condition. Page edges have yellowed, crease down length of spine. 
Price: 6.20 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Aird, Alisdair The Automotive Nightmare
London Arrow 1974 0099087502 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very good condition. "The book examines the car cult and its true cost to society." Page edges have yellowed a little, edges slightly worn. No marks, binding is tight. 
Price: 10.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Albrecht, Karl At America's Service: How Corporations Can Revolutionize the Way They Treat Their Customers
Homewood, Illinois, U.S.A. Dow jones-Irwin 1988 1556230958 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
241pp. Minor wear to edges of dust jacket. Book and jacket are in very good condition. 
Price: 11.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Alding, Peter The C.I.D. Room
Bath Chivers Press 1987 0859979164 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
184pp. First Thus Edition. Page edges have uniformly yellowed, with a light blemish fore edges near base, small pen mark page 5 at top. Black boards in very good condition, binding tight, clean. Dust jacket is in excellent condition (having been protected with plastic) as bright as if new, it has a tiny crease front flap top corner. This is a very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Alexander, Alison Charles Davis : 150 Years
Toorak, VIC, Australia Harris Scarfe Holdings 1998 0646361562 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
253pp. First edition. Limited edition of 2000, this copy being 421."The rise and rise of a small Tasmanian ironmonger to become a major Australian enterprise is by turns fascinating and inspiring." Small blemish front free endpaper where previous price erased else fine condition. 
Price: 19.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Alexander, Pat & Zundel, Veronica The Lion Book of Christian Poetry
England Lion Publishing 1981 0867603321 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
125pp. A Treasury of Poems and the Stories of Their Writers. Unobtrusive blemish front and back cover of dust jacket and minor wear to spine head otherwise book and jacket in excellent condition. 
Price: 10.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Alexander, Stephanie Stephanie's Journal
Melbourne Viking Penguin Books 1999 0670863769 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
374pp. Stephanie Alexander's journal includes recipes. Beautiful book in excellent condition. Great gift idea. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Alison, Jane Natives And Exotics
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace & Company 2005 0151012016 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
238pp. First edition, ex-library. Very attractive book with pen mark and some paper residue left from label removal front free endpaper, library 'cancelled' stamp and label at back free endpaper. Otherwise green and cream boards in very good condition, clean and with tight binding. Dust jacket has been protected by plastic cover and is bright and clean as new (library labels removed without harm), with minor wear to spine head and foot. Overall the book and jacket are in very good condition. 
Price: 13.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Allane, Lee Oriental Rugs: A Buyer's Guide
London Thames & Hudson 1994 0500275173 Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
136pp. With 80 illustrations, 40 in colour. 'Comprehensive guide to modern rugs that gives complete and independent advice on finding the right rug for the right purpose at the right price. Small bump/tear top front cover, edges are worn a little otherwise clean and bright and in very good condition. 
Price: 13.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Allen, Sir Carleton Kemp, Q.C. The Queen's Peace (The Hamlyn Lectures, Fifth Series)
London Stevens & Sons 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
192pp. First edition. Maroon boards in excellent condition, page edges have yellowed, scratch on fore page edges, label and previous owner's name on front endpapers. Dust jacket has small tear front top and one back top, has been clipped on front and back flaps and has yellowed at edges and inside. 
Price: 28.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Allende, Isabel Daughter of Fortune
London Flamingo 1999 0002259613 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good condition. Edges a little worn. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Allighan, Garry Curtain-up on South Africa; Presenting a National Drama
London T V. Boardman & Company 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good/no jacket. Page edges and free endpapers are yellowed, with small dark mark on fore edge. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Alliluyeva, Svetlana 20 Letters to a Friend
London Hutchinson 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good/good. Translated from the Russian by Priscilla Johnson. Svetlana Alliluyeva writes of her life as the daughter of Stalin. Boards show a little wear on the edges otherwise in very good condition. Dust jacket has 3/4 inch tear to top front and has worn on edges. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Alther, Lisa Five Minutes in Heaven
New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 1995 0525938931 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
372pp. First edition. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket has light creases to flaps and unobtrusive stab mark middle spine, else book and jacket bright and clean and in very good condition.Please use 'ask bookseller a question' link for further information. 
Price: 11.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Alvtegen, Karin Betrayal
Melbourne Text Publishing Company 2005 1920885994 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
297pp. Translated from the Swedish by Steven T. Murray. "When Eva discovers her husband's been having an affair, her grief and rage drive her into vengeful action." Creased the length of front cover and faint mark on endpaper where previous price erased. Book in very good condtion. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Ambrose, Kay The Ballet-Lover's Companion; a Guide to Practical Aesthetics
London Adam and Charles Black 1949 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1953 reprint, good/no jacket. Descriptions and diagrams illustrating various steps of a ballet dancer. Small booksellers label on base of title page. Page edges and endpapers discoloured. Blue boards worn on edges and bent a little. Contents clean. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Ambrose, Stephen E. Comrades; Brothers, Fathers, Heroes, Sons, Pals
New York Simon & Schuster 1999 0684867184 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Friedman, Jon 
First edition, fine/fine. This book celebrates male friendships. Describing the author's own experiences with his own family and then looking at other friendships throughout history, including the Custer brothers who died together at the Little Big Horn to Dwight D.Eisenhower "who had a golden gift of friendship." 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Ambrose, Stephen E. The Wild Blue; the men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
New York Simon & Schuster(Touchstone) 2002 0743223098 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black and white illustrations. Cover worn a little on edges. Black mark on back cover at top. A few lighter marks also on back cover. 299 pp. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Amis, Kingsley Russian Hide-and-Seek: a Melodrama
London Hutchinson 1980 0091420504 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, fine/very good. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine, one spot on bottom page edges. Dust jacket has some wear on spine hinge and top ege. 'England fifty years after its takeover by the Soviet Union is the setting for Kingsley Amis's savage but brilliant new tragi-comedy'. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Amis, Kingsley The Old Devils
London Hutchinson 1986 0091637902 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1986 reprint, fine/very good. Dust jacket has a little wear to edges and creasing at back. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Amis, Martin Yellow Dog
London Jonathan Cape 2003 0224050613 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
340pp. First edition. Previous price written in ink front free endpaper. Dust jacket light crease front at base. Book and jacket in very good condition. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Amy Cohen The Late Bloomer's Revolution; a Memoir
New York Hyperion Books 2007 1401300022 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
288pp. First edition. "Amy Cohen was a writer/producer on the sitcoms 'Caroline in the City' and 'Spin City''. Dust jacket has worn lightly on top edge. Book in very good condition. 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Anderson, Kevin J. (ed.) War of the Worlds: Global Dispatches
New York Bantam Books 1996 0553103539 First U.S Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
274pp. First U.S. Edition. A new anthology edited by Kevin J. Anderson. "The Martian Invasion of Earth as if witnessed by Jules Verne, Mark Twain, Emily Dickinson, Henry James, Albert Einstein, Rudyard Kipling Teddy Roosevelt and many other notables worldwide." Light wear to spine head and foot, initials on front free endpaper at top. Minor wear to top edge of dust jacket. Book and jacket in near fine condition. 
Price: 22.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Anderson, Patrick The Approach to Kings
London Michael Joseph 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, very good/very good. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine, page edges have a few faint dust marks. Dust jacket has a smalll hole at back and worn very slightly on some edges. " Patrick Anderson writes, The novel followed from my non-fictional study of Presidential assistants (The Presidents' Men), as well as my own experiences in the Kennedy and Johnson administrations." 
Price: 10.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Anderson, Sherwood Beyond Desire
New York Liveright Publishing Corporation 1961 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black and Gold Edition, good/no jacket. Pages are clean inside with light spotting on page edges. Black boards have rubbed on front and back. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Andrew, Geoff The Films of Nicholas Ray: The Poet of Nightfall
London British Film Institute 2004 1844570010 Paperback Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
193pp. Black and white illustrations. 'This new edition of Geoff Andrew's unique and acclaimed study of his films discusses Ray's stylistic artistry and abiding thematic concerns, and his work with such legends as James Dean, Humphrey Bogart, James Mason...'. This is an ex-library book with labels top front cover and spine base and with stamps inside front cover, title page and top page edges. Has been covered with clear contact and is clean and neat and in good condition. 
Price: 29.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Andrew, Rod and Barnett, Alf (ed) In Their Day; The Baker Medical Research Institute: Memoirs of Alumni
Melbourne Hyland House 1992 1875657029 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
188pp. Light crease to dust jacket front cover at top, otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Andrews, Natalie Clara's Witch
Fremantle, W.A. Fremantle Arts Center Press 2004 1920731628 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
269pp. "The inspiring story of Clara McGovern's struggle and ultimate triumph over a life profoundly affected by a traumatic and abusive childhood". Light wear to edges, faint red mark back cover, page 112 dogeared. Binding good and pages clean, book is in very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Anstey, F. Tourmalin's Time Cheques
England Greenhill Books 1986 0947898484 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
172pp. First thus edition. Page edges a tad off-colour otherwise brown boards in very good condition. Dust jacket with minor wear. Book and jacket in very good condition. 
Price: 32.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Anthony, Evelyn The Occupying Power
London Hutchinson 1973 009116950 X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, very good/fair. Page edges are slightly discoloured. Dust jacket is worn, price clipped and chipped twice on bottom edge. 
Price: 8.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Anthony, Evelyn Imperial Highness
London Guild Publishing 1986 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Club Edition, very good/very good. Book One of a Romanov Trilogy. Pages yellowed a little at edges. Dust jacket has creased at top spine. 
Price: 9.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Anthony, James R., Hitchcock, H. Wiley, Higginbottom, Edward, Sadler, Graham The New Grove French Baroque Masters: Lully, Charpentier, Lalande, Couperin, Rameau
New York W W Norton & Co Inc 1986 0393303527 First U.S Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
318pp. First U.S. Edition. Dictionary of Music and Musicians. "The most comprehensive up-to-date body of musical knowledge ever gathered together." Minor wear to edges. This book is in very good to fine condition. 
Price: 14.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Anthony, Trew Smoke Island
London Collins 1986 0002217740 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
318pp. Reprint. "There were nine people aboard the little rescue dinghy after the airliner had finally sunk into the Indian Ocean."Small bump to spine foot, pages yelllowed a little at edges. Dust jacket worn a little at top edge swith a light water mark at top inside. Book and jacket in very good condition. 
Price: 10.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Ardizzone, Edward Nicholas and the Fast Moving Diesel
London The Bodley Head 1980 0370303377 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very attractive children's book, pictorial boards and colour illustrations. A liitle wear to edges and a small stab front at edge of spine. Otherwise, bright, clean, free from inscriptions or marks. A very good copy of this lovely book. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Armen, Jean Claude Gazelle-Boy: A Child Brought up by Gazelles in the Sahara Desert
London Pan Books 1976 0330246720 Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
126pp. Translated from the French by Stephen Hardman, illustrated by the author. Some wear to edges with a few light marks on back cover, page edges a tad off-colour. This book is in good condition. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Armstrong, Judith The Christesen Romance
Melbourne Melbourne University Press 1996 0522847315 First Edition Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
225pp. First edition. Cover has worn on edges, page edges a tad off-colour, previous owner's name half titl page. Book is in good condition 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Arnold, Peter Koalas
Melboourne Macmillan 1977 0333229975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
48pp. Large black and white photographs accompanied with text. Boards rubbed a little on spine head and foot. Minor wear to dust jacket edges. Book and jacket in very good condition. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  
cookie